Privacy Policy

Updated May 24, 2018
We at Versatile Group respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with personal data provided to Versatile while visiting any of our websites listed below:

  • versatile.ie
  • versatilebathrooms.ie
  • tilesbyversatile.ie
  • versatilegroup.org.uk

Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Versatile is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we take care of the safety of information on our websites on an ongoing nature, if you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use any of our websites. 

We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using our websites or when engaging with us through any other means will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

VERSATILE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT

  1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We collect and further process two types of information:

    PERSONAL DATA

    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, company name, email address, user IP address and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use and we use it to deliver Versatile products, services and information to you.

    Versatile collects data as follows: 

    1. When you fill out a form on our site or subscribe to our newsletter and communications.
    2. When you order a product from Versatile Group, it is necessary for us to collect and process your data to complete the transaction.
    3. When you fill out an Account application form to apply for credit terms.
    4. When you are attending Versatile events, CPD training courses, presentations, educational trips and tradeshows/exhibitions.
    5. We also have supplier contact details which will contain individual names.
    6. In addition, Versatile processes personal data of employees.

    The Versatile websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

    All data volunteered by you is fairly obtained with your consent.

    NON-PERSONAL DATA

    Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our websites. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our websites. 

  2. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

    PERSONAL DATA

    We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

    1. to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you
    2. to confirm your identity
    3. to process any orders from you, for example, product purchase, product delivery, sample orders, BIM requests, event bookings, and suchlike
    4. to assess your creditworthiness for the purpose of securing credit terms
    5. to provide you with CPD training or presentations which either you or your employer have requested
    6. to provide you with e-newsletters for which you subscribe (please see section 5 for further details)
    7. to arrange travel details for Versatile educational trips
    8. to notify you of changes and updates to our products/services and to our websites
    9. to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities
    NON-PERSONAL DATA

    We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our websites in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our websites. 

  3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

    PERSONAL DATA

    We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so and where the person/company are acting as our agent and are as such under a signed data privacy agreement in order to protect you and our visitors. For example, we use a credit reporting agency for the purposes of obtaining a credit reference when a customer is applying for credit terms.
    We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

    In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the websites.

    NON-PERSONAL DATA

    We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our websites. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our websites, or the activities that visitors to our websites engage in while on our websites. 

  4. SECURITY

    Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted on Blacknight. We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure, however, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

    Credit card details for payments via telephone/email/fax will only be retained until payment for the order has been successfully completed.

  5. E-NEWSLETTERS

    You can subscribe to several e-newsletters on our websites, for example Versatile Heating, Cooling & Ventilation and Versatile Bathrooms & Tiles, by completing the relevant online subscription forms.

    When you complete these forms, we record and save the content you input. We use this data to:

    1. send you the newsletters; and
    2. analyse the number of subscribers and the types of professionals and homeowners that are interested in our publications in order to tailor future content.

    To send our e-newsletters, we use standard email software to track whether our email has been opened or not. We also use this information in aggregated form to give us an indication of the popularity of content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.

    If you want to stop receiving our e-newsletters, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every issue. Your email address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.

  6. USE OF COOKIES

    Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and helps us to improve our site.
    Our websites use tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie (which is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive) to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the websites, but will not store, save or collect personal information. See Google’s privacy policy for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

    When you agree for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save your personal preferences so you do not have to constantly re-enter them, or it may provide you with preferential content.
    Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when our websites use referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking only. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that our websites can offer.

    Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our websites on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our websites and their external serving vendors.

  7. YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to:

    • Be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Policy does
    • Access your personal data
    • Object to personal data processing
    • Object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email at info@versatile.ie
    • Have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
    • Erase your data (in some circumstances)
    • Have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

    To exercise any of these rights, please email us info@versatile.ie

    If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

  8. UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

    You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at info@versatile.ie. Versatile will comply with access requests within 30 calendar days (an extended period may be required based on the complexity of the request).

  9. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether we use your information in the new manner.

  10. QUESTIONS

    If you have any questions regarding the above Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@versatile.ie.

Customer Testimonials

"Versatile had a fantastic range of brands and products and were able to source everything needed for our new build house project."
Claire & Eddie, Summerhill, Co. Meath
Read More >
"We recommend Versatile to look after our client’s bathroom refurbishments and renovations. They offer a complete one stop shop service including design, product supply, project man"
Read More >
"Excellent service & advice. Very happy with my finished bathroom, top class bathroom fittings and tiling!"
Monica, July 2018
Read More >

Email Opt-In

Subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date on the latest product introductions, industry news and more.